Custom Search

binoculars Contributors


UK Safari sincerely thank the following magnificent, and by all accounts, incredibly attractive people, for the photographs, facts and articles they have generously contributed to the site (alphabetically listed).


Jo Adams - Rose Chafer

Alexander Abrams - Tube Web Spider

Tony Adamcik - Kestrel, Hornet, Brimstone Butterfly, Red Fox, Common Lizard, Peacock Butterfly, Long-tailed Tit, Great Green Bush-cricket, Stonechat

Sophie Adams - Goat Moth Larva

Helen Adsett - Tawny Chick

Morwenna Akehurst - Harlequin Ladybirds

Peter Aldridge - Death's-head Hawk-moth larva

Jenni Alexander - Yellow Stagshorn Fungi

Desy Allen - False Widow Spider

John Allen (Images of Dorset) - Stag Beetles

Ron Allen - Hazel tree flower, Cockchafer, Slow-worms mating, Slow-worm giving birth

Tim Allen - Swallow feeding chicks, Wood Mouse, Yellow-tail Moth larva

Kevin Allison - White-Tailed Eagle, Green Woodpecker, Basking Shark, Starling roost, Blackbird with white head plumage 

Janet Amoroso - Great Wood Wasp

Chris Amos - Zombie Spiders

Frank Anderson - Timberman Longhorn Beetle

Tricia Anderson - Jersey Tiger Moth

Ken Ansell - Western Conifer Seed Bug

Ian Argo - False Widow (bipunctata)

Julie Arnold - Dinocampus coccinellae

John Ashworth - Southern Hawker

Matthew Atkins - Walnut Orb-weaver Spider

Jane Awford - Crab Spider

Stanley Bacon - Bee swarm

Samantha Bage - Henbane, Cow-wheat, Heath Fritillary, Asparagus Beetle

Julia Baker - Garden snails mating

Martin Bailey - Sparrowhawk

Darren Baines - White Red Kite

Bob Ball - Brimstone Butterfly, Herons Nesting, Long-Tailed Tit Nesting, Great Crested Grebes, Water Vole

Tony Banfield - Elephant Hawk-moth larva

Helen Banks - Rose Chafer

Edwin Barber - Baby Garden Spiders, Jersey Tiger Moth, Crab Spider, Angle Shades Moth, Cave Spider, Common toads and spawn, Cockchafer, Common Crab Spider, Ladybird
 
Dr. Max Bardwell - Green Leaf Web Spider

Beverley Barker - Garden Spider, Nuthatch

Deborah Barker - Mint Moth, Pale Tussock Moth larva

Judith Barnard - Pike, Orange Tip Butterfly, Green Hairstreak Butterfly, Duke of Burgundy Fritillary

Sue Barnard - Chinese Water Deer, Poplar Hawk-moths, Blackcap, Green Woodpecker

David Barnes - Zilla Spider

Colin Barrable - Little Egret

Chris Barry - Grey Heron

Derek Barry - Red Fox

Margaret Barton - Khaki Campbell, Badger, Painted Lady, Chiffchaff, Dunnock

L. Basi - Harlequin Ladybird

Nick + Maureen Batchelor - Rose Chafer

David Beamish - Mink

Luke Beazley - Fallow Deer

Dave and Kath Beckford - Wasp Spider Eggs

Mike Beckford - Vapourer Moth larva

Charlotte de la Bedoyere - Essex Skipper

Michael Beer - Pale Tussock Larva

Reeko Beer - Oil Beetle

Andy Belcher - Vapourer Moth larva

Tom Bell - Garden Tiger Moth

Sebastian Bencsik - Red Underwing Moth Larva and Chrysalis

Claire Benjamin - Rose Chafer

Sue Bennett - Pike

Alice Bennett-West - Nuthatch

Ashley Beolens - Redwing

Matt Berry - Swallowtail Butterfly

Neil Bertram - Stag Beetle

Victor Bethell - White Grey Squirrel, Bee-fly

Jean Betts - Banded Snail

Rory Betts - Privet Hawk-Moth

Michael Beveridge - Magpie Moth

Malky Bibliowicz - Stag Beetle

Dan Billingham - Crab Spider

Richard Billingham - Grey Heron

Ian Bineham - Red Fox

Pat Bird - Badger

Robbie Black - Garden Spider

Mark Blackburn - Stag Beetle

Sally Blackwell - Ring-Necked Parakeet

Kirsty Blake - False Widow (bipunctata)

Martin Blakey - Grey Heron

Philip Bland - Small Blue Butterfly, Queen of Spain Fritillary, Brown Hare, Jay, Harlequin Ladybird, Elephant Hawk-moths, Green Hairstreak Butterfly

Jason Blinco - Tube Web Spider

Peter Bone - Raven, Mating Rooks

John Bonser - Red Fox, Northern Fulmars

Dilys Boot - Humming-Bird Hawk-Moth

Lee Boothby - Snow Buntings, Brambling, Osprey

Les Borg - Bullfinch

Alice Boston - Mating Mint Leaf Beetles

Steve Botham - Grey Squirrel, Grizzled Skipper, Marsh Fritillary, Duke of Burgundy Fritillary, American Robin, Snow Bunting, Forester Moths, Small Elephant Hawk-Moth, Grey Seal Pup, Kingfisher, Tree Sparrow, Great Wood Wasp, Large Skipper, Marbled White, Muntjac Deer, Bewick's Swans, Pink-Footed Goose, White-Fronted Goose, Carrion Crows, Hooded Crows, Red-Crested Pochard, Little Egret, Roe Deer, Gannet, Goosander, Black-Tailed Godwit, Digital Photography Article, Rare Bird Pages, Golden Eagle, Dipper, Female Capercaillie, Pied Wagtail, Greenfinch, Swift, Hobby, Bullfinch, Broad-Bordered Bee Hawk-Moth, Reed Warbler Chick, Raven, Corncrake, Great Northern Diver, Six-spot Burnet Moth, Jay, Whooper Swan, Grass Snake, Grey Seal Pups, Privet Hawk-moth, Waxwing, Mediterranean Gull, Long-tailed Tit, Yellow Wagtails, Sanderling, Peregrine Falcon plus an endless supply of patience to our bird identification questions

Nicole Bouglouan - Snake-back Spider, Praying Mantis, Monarch Butterfly, Belted Hoverfly

Janet Bowen - Volucella zonaria

Sapien Bower - Pike

Dave Bowron - Kingfisher

Julia Bradbury - Harlequin Ladybirds

David Bradley - Pair of Adders

Nathalie Bradley - Garden Chafers, Fledgling Kestrel

Kate Bradshaw - Thick-jawed Orb Weaver Spider

Andy Braker - Grey Heron, Blue Tit

Charlotte Bray - Puffins

Susan Breakenridge - Large Elephant Hawk-moth

Martin Briaris - Wasp Spider Egg Sac

Alfred Bridge - Grey Dagger Larva

Scott Bridger - Four-spot Orb-weaver, False Widow, Buff Tip Moth

Sue Broad - Pink Grasshopper, Six-spot Burnet Moth caterpillar

Paul D Brock - Prickly Stick Insect, Purple Emperor

Nick Brockway - Badger

John and Gill Brook - Damselfly, Dragonfly Exuviae

Anne-Marie Brown - Yellowhammer

Gavin Brown - Large Elephant Hawk Moth

Jonathan Brown - Green Huntsman Spider

Alison Bruce-Stone - Pregnant Grey Squirrel

Allan Bucknall - Privet Hawk-moth larva

Angela Budgen - Badger

Jayne Bull - Silver Y Moth

Neil Bunting - False Widow Spider

Alan Bunyan - Muntjac Deer

Nicole Burgum - Corncrake, Goldcrest, Robin, Brimstone Butterfly, Gannets, Water Vole, Goat Moth Larva

Anthony Burnand - Long-jawed spider

Sarah Burrows - Three-spined Stickleback

Steven Buxton - Water Rail

Iain Byrne - Long-eared Owl

Terry Byrne - Marbled Orb-weaver

John Caddick - Water Rail

Vicky Caldwell - False Widow

Peter Camber - Wasps mating

Laurie Campbell - Hen Harrier

Stu Carey - Cricket Thief Spider

Claire Carrigan - Fly Agaric

Helen Carter - Privet Hawk-Moth, Southern Hawker

Janet Carter - Lime Hawk-moth

Phillip Carter - Crab Spider

Phil Cartlidge - Lime Hawk-Moth

Gareth Chaddock - Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary, Stonechat, Common Blue Butterfly

Alan Challoner - Chicken of the Woods Fungi

Lesley Chambers - Long Hoverfly

Tim Chapman - Poplar Hawk-moth

Tom Charles - Red Fox

Nikki Charlton - Young Polecat

Andrea Chetwood - Running Crab Spider

Nigel Chew - Fallow Deer

Ray Chidgey - Poplar Hawk-moth

John Chilton - Oystercatcher, Lapwing, Mute Swan, Mute Swans taking off, Brimstone Butterfly

Tony Chippendale - Garden Tiger Moth

Dave Chojna - Muntjac Deer, Sparrowhawk, Red Fox

Alec Chown - Red Squirrel

Ray Cilia - Green Dock Beetle

Brian Clark - Owl Midge/Moth-fly

Isabel Clark - Wasp Beetle, Dinocampus coccinellae

Jacob Clark - Emperor Dragonfly

Arthur Clayton - Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Stephen Clennell - False Widow

Elizabeth Close - Ravens, Frogspawn and Frogs mating, Bumble Bee De-Miteing, Peppered Moth Larva, Red Deer Rutting, more Red Deer Rutting, Holly Blue ButterflyIrish Hares, Jay, Ashy Mining Bee, Peacock Butterfly, Blackcap, Heineken Hoverfly, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Alan Clubb - Swallow, Rutting Red Deer, Tawny Owl chick, Little Owl

Natasha Cogger - Elephant Hawk-moth Larva

Christina Cole - Common Frog

Nick Cole - Dark Tussock Moth larva

Adrian Collins - Lunar Hornet Moths

Laurence Collins - Blackbird with white markings, Roe Deer

Brian Comer - Wasp Spider, Oak Eggar larva, Ruby-tailed Wasp, Pellucid Hoverfly

Val Compton - Puss Moth Larva

Eric Connelly - Sparrowhawk Splat, Common Lizard

Ian Cook - Convolvulus Hawkmoth

Lynne Cook - Crab Spider

Geoff Coolledge - Grebe with chicks

Rachel Cooney - Walnut Orb-weaver Spider

Danny Coope - Jersey Tiger moth and larva

Dave Cooper - Black-tailed Skimmer Dragonfly

Derek Corner - Bottle-nosed Dolphins, Six-spot Burnet Moth, Marsh Tit

David Cossar - Slow-worm

Vince Cowell - Yellowhammer, Roe Deer, Hobby

Justin Cowtan - Jew's Ear Fungi

Bill Cox - Roe Deer

George Cox - Large Blue Butterfly

Josephine Cox - Hawthorn Shield Bug

Rick Coyne - Red Kite, Green Woodpecker, Common Toad

Judith Croasdell - Black, Grey Squirrel

Glynn Crocker - White Admiral Butterfly

Phred Crosby - Information about wall lizards in dorset

Alan Crowder - Buff Tip Moth and Caterpillars, Great Green Bush-cricket, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Barry Crowley - Partial Albino Badger, Starling

Joe D. - Osprey

Bernard Daniels - Green Leaf Web Spider, Cavity Spider

Sarah David - False Widow

Alison Dark - Buff Ermine Moths

Andy Darrington - Weasel, Boxing Brown Hares, Red-Legged Partridge, Harvest Mouse, Blue Tit

Graham Dash - Green Leaf Web Spider

Des Daughton - Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Kenneth Davies - Sparrowhawk

Richard Davies - Hawthorn Shield Bug

Mike Davis - white Starling

Steve Davis - Green Orb-weaver

Ian Dawson - Woodlouse Spider plus a lot of patient help and detailed advice identifying spiders

Julie Dawson - Clouded Border Moth

Paul Day - Elephant Hawkmoth larva

Steven Day - Little Egret, Goldcrest

Kelvin Dean - Grey Heron Fishing, Kingfisher, Red Fox

Donna + Peter Dennison - Goat Moth Larva

Kate Dent - Silver-Studded Blue Butterfly

Hollie Devine - Stinkhorn

Maxine Dewis - Wasp Spider

Karen Dick - Woodlouse Spider

Wendy Dickson - Sparrowhawk

Cheryl Dobson - Hawthorn Shield Bug

Denise Doherty - Lapwing

Dorset Otter Group - Otter Footprints

Dave Down - Gypsy Moth pupa, Lobster Moth larva

Sue Downing - Albino Badger

Simon Duckworth - Long-eared Owl

Declan Duffy - Buzzard with Rabbit

Jim Duncan - Frozen wildfowl, Red Squirrel, Barn Owl, Grey Squirrel, Great Crested Grebes, Red Kites, Red Fox, Garden Tiger Moth, Coal Tit, Goldeneye Duck, Robin, Goldfinch, Shaggy Ink Cap Fungi

Bill Dunlop - White Grey Squirrel

John Dye - Emperor Moth, Herring Gull

Dean Eades - Rare Birds, Yellow Wagtail, Bearded Tit, Grass Snake, Osprey, Swallowtail Butterfly, Green Hairstreak Butterfly, Siskin, Marsh Harriers, Little Owl, Bittern, Black-necked Grebes, Capercaillie, Humming-Bird Hawk-Moth, Broad-Bordered Bee Hawk-Moth, Purple Emperor, Bullfinches, Black Hairstreak Butterfly, Treecreeper, Brown Argus Butterfly, Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull, Golden Eagle and Buzzard, Small Elephant Hawk-moth, Lapland Bunting, Female Goosander, Natterjack Toad, Adders, Red Squirrel, Black-throated Diver, Red-throated Diver, Stoats, Nightingale, Snow Buntings, Emperor Dragonfly, Scarce Chaser Dragonfly, Slow-worm, Whooper Swans, Grey Seal Pup, Banded Demoiselle, Puffins, Migrant Hawker Dragonfly, Barn Owl flying, White Blackbird, Gannets, Common Lizard, Waxwings, American Robin, Short-eared Owl, Water Vole, Nuthatch, Little Egret, Ptarmigan, Otter, Muntjac Deer, Kingfisher, Roe Deer, Grey Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail, Sanderling, Goldfinch, Peregrine Falcon, Black Darter Dragonflies, Stonechat

Joan Eagles - Dipper

Roger Eagles - Marsh Frog, Emperor Moth Caterpillar 

Richard Easey - Baby Garden Spiders, Magpie Moth

G. Easterbrook - Lime Hawk-moth

Ann Eavis- Summer Chafers

Colin Ebdon - Jays, Grey Heron, Long-Tailed Tits, Wren, Perseid Meteor Shower article, The Night Sky in Winter

Ed Edmunds - Woodlouse Spider

Bob Edwards - Crab Spider

Chris Edwards - Swallow, Puffins, Herring Gull, Bottle-Nosed Dolphin

Dan Edwards - Marbled White, Dock Bug, Green Orb-weaver Spider, Hairy Shieldbugs, Spiked Shieldbugs, Nomad Bee, Green Sawfly, Black-headed Gull, Dunnock, Redwing, Coal Tit, Nuthatch, Dipper, Treecreeper, Wood Ant, Two-banded Longhorn, Marsh Tit

James Edwards - Lapwing, Bloody-nosed beetles

Steve Elford - Pale Tussock Moth

Patrick Elsender - Great Green Bush-cricket

Jill and Patrick Embleton - Great Green Bush-cricket

Emyr Evans - Osprey

Francis Evans - Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Tanya Evans - Vapourer Moth larva

Lindsay Farr - Broad-bodied Chaser dragonfly

Barrie Ferridge - Drinker Moth

Diane Field - Woodlouse Spider

Amanda Fifield Cox - White Grey Squirrel

J. Fillingham - Garden Tiger Moth Caterpillar

Marlene Finlayson - Garden Chafers

Tom Finley - Kingfisher and nest site

Dr. Fiona Firth - Cave Spider

Andrew Fisher - Stripe-legged Spider, False Widow (nobilis) 

George Fisher - Common Darter

Ian Fletcher - Orange Puss Moth larva

Roy Flint - Brown Hare, Treecreeper, Goldcrest, Osprey

Richard Ford - Whitethroat, Raft Spider 

Geoff Forster - Black-headed Gull, Little Egret

Ian Forrest - Short-eared Owl

Geoff Forster - Grey Seal, Green Woodpecker

Laur Foster - Woodlouse Spider

Jane Foxon - Leucistic Redpoll, Brambling

Liz Fraser - Common Frog

Mark Freddie - False Widow (grossa)

Richard Freer - Elephant Hawk-moth Larva

Gill French - Two frogs kissing

Jonathan Frogham - Brimstone Butterfly

Hannah Frost - False Widow (nobilis)

Richard Fryer - Pale Tussock Larva

Simon Fryer - Puss Moth Larva

Steven Fryer - Peregrine Falcon, Kestrel, Kingfishers, Red Kites, Short-eared Owl, Red Grouse

Michael James Fuller - Slow-Worm

Dave Fungalpunk - Heineken Hoverfly

Lesley Gadsden - Minke Whale, Linnet

Moira Gainey - Fox Moth larva

Dedorah Garrod - Vapourer Moth larva

Jason Garton - Black and Yellow Longhorn

Katrina Ghent - Albino Sparrow

Len Gill - Belted Hoverfly

Roger Gilroy- Gannet chicks, Pine Marten, Peregrine Falcon

David Glasson - Field Grasshopper

Gerry Gleadall - Angle Shades Moth, Blackcap

Joe Goodall - Mouse Spider

George Goodwin - Jersey Tiger Moth

Georgina Goodwin - Wasp spider and egg sac

Harry Goodwin - Rose Chafer

Maurice Gordon - Pearl-bordered Fritillary

Paul Gordon - Honey Bee, Black and Yellow Longhorn Beetle, Slow worms, Crab Spider, Water Vole

Roy Gostling - Puss Moth, Albino common toad, Daisy with fasciation

Brian Gough - help with identification in the plant section

Sarah Gough - Tube Web Spider

Peter Gould - Hawthorn Shieldbug

Ron Gouldstone - Rosemary Leaf Beetle

John Graham - Common Dolphins

Andy Grant - Siskins

Trevor Grant - Great Crested Grebes

John Gray - Pale Tussock Moth larva

Paul Gray - Grey Moorhen

Trevor Gray - Hornet Moth

Malcolm Greaves - Grass Spider, Backswimmer, Death Cap Fungi, Honey Fungus plus help on numerous occasions with fungi identification

Chris Green - Tube Web Spider

Dave Green - Scale Insects

Robert Green - Mountain Hare, Ptarmigan, Red Grouse

Matt Greenhalgh - Cinnabar moth larva

Marty Greenwell - Devil's Coach-horse Beetle

John Greenwood - House Spider 

Jai Grieve - Red Deer Stag

Linda Guest - Green Shield Bugs mating

Dan Hacketts - Stag beetle larva and pupae

Tony Haile - Wasp Spider

Charmain Hall - Jackdaw, Avocet, Sanderling

Les Hall - Green Woodpecker

Tanya Hall - Drinker Moth larva

Danny Hampton - Two-banded Longhorn

Terry Hancock - Redwing

Kevin Handley - Tube Web Spider

Margaret Harding - Lackey Moth larvae, Cinnabar Moth, Six-spot Burnet Moth

Luke Hardy - Common Frog, Barbel

Nigel Harland - Bedstraw Hawkmoth, Convolvulus Hawkmoth 

Brian Harley - Rat-tailed Maggot, Hummingbird Hawkmoth larva and pupa

Tony Harmsworth - White Campbell

Adam Harris - Magpie Moth larva

David Harris - Privet Hawk-moth pair, Sparrowhawk

Richard Harris - Brown Hare, Egyptian Goose, False Widow (bipunctata), Slow-worm, Jay, Red Deer, Rutting Red Deer, Forest Bug nymph, Dock Bug, Robin, Lapwing, Banded Demoiselle, Pink Grasshopper, Black-headed Gull, Grey Squirrel, Great Crested Grebe, Red Kites, Dunnock, Brimstone Butterfly, Honey Bee, Swallow in flight, Red Fox, Hornet, Fly Agaric, Harlequin Ladybird, Grey Heron, Long-tailed Tit, Otter, Muntjac Deer, Water Vole, Treecreeper, Grey Wagtail, Kestrel, Peregrine Falcon, Green Woodpecker in flight, Young Polecat, Goldcrest, Blue Tit, Fallow Deer, Black-tailed Skimmer Dragonfly

Les Harrison - Short-eared Owl

Barrie Harwood - Red Squirrel, Barn Owl

David Hasell - Comma Butterfly 

Debbie Haskell - Lily Beetle

Arlene Haslett - Elephant Hawk-moth Larva

Sharon Hastings - Red Fox

Tim Hawkes - Privet Hawk-moth larva

Deryn Hawkins - Brown-tail Moth larva, Great Crested Newt, Fallow Deer

Leti Hawthorn - Lacewing larva

David Hayes - False Widow (bipunctata)

Alan Hayles - Red Squirrel

Rob Haynes - Barn Owl family

Nicola Heard - Pine Hawkmoth larva

Jeff Heathcote - Sulphur Tuft Fungi

Jonathan Hedge - Mouse Spider

Meir Heimann - House Spider

Brian Hemsworth - Wasp Spider Egg Sac

Mike Henchman - Orange Ladybird 1

Chris Henry - Large-jawed Orb Spider

Kim Henry - Mint Moth

Mark Henry - Squid

Amy Herbert - Sparrowhawk

Jeanette Herron - Pellucid Hoverfly

Jim Hesketh - Cave Spider

Pam Higginson - Goose Barnacles

Clare Hill - Rosemary Leaf Beetle

Daniel Hill - Mouse Spider

George Hill - Muntjac Deer

Joshua Hill - Elephant Hawk-moth Larva

Stuart Hill - Mallard with young, Blackbird with white plumage, Peacock Butterfly

Kenneth Hillman - Brown-tail Moth

Beverley Hills - Jewel Anemones

Nigel Hoar - False Widow (grossa)

Jo Hobart - Swallow, Spotted Wolf Spider, Garden Tiger Moth, Barnacle Goose, Peacock Butterfly, Garden Tiger Moth

Sallie Hobart - Nursery Web Spider

Ellis Hodgkins - Cinnabar Moth larva

Barry Holloway - Long-tailed Tit

Andrew J. Hones - Steatoda grossa

Joanne Hooker - Large Elephant Hawk-moth larva

David Hopcroft - Western Conifer Seed Bug

Dave Hopwood - Western Conifer Seed Bug 

Mark Hope - Goldfinches

Clive Horrocks - Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Daisy Horton - Young Smooth Newt and Albino Smooth Newt

Olie Horton - Starling, Treecreeper

Phillip Horwood - Dormouse

Chris Hose - Sparrowhawk

Ashley Howard - Sunset

Simon Howard - Female Vapourer Moth

David Howarth - White Plume Moth

Richard Hudson - Adonis Blues Butterflies

Becky Hughes - Young Grasshopper

Peter Hughes - Common Frog

Nik (Nimbus) Hunt - Wasp Spider, Triops, Spitting Spider, Stone Spider, Mouse Spider, Trashline Spider, Invisible Spider, Purse Web Spider, Large-jawed Orb Spider, Comb-footed Spider, Buzzing Spider, Nursery Web Spider, Garden Centre Spider, Green Tiger Beetle, Great Raft Spiders, Zebra Spiders, Ladybird Fly, Stripe-legged Spider, Lace Webbed Spider, Green Orb-weaver Spider, Yellowhammer, Velvet Mite, Running Crab Spider, Common Orb Weaver Spider, Common Hammock-weavers

Tim Hunt - Velvet Mite

Tim Hutchin - Speckled Wood Larva

Bella Hutchins - Red Fox cub

Steven Iodice - False Widow

Tom Ivory - Common Crab Spider

Richard Jacques - Juvenile Slow-Worm

Chris James - Badger Video Clip, Rose Chafer

Ian James - Erythristic Badger

Sue James - Muntjac Deer

Hugo Lee Jay - Stag Beetle

Barry Jensen - Blackcap

Nicola Jewell - Furrow Orb-weaver spider

Sophie John - Cricket Thief Spider

Christopher Johnstone - Ladybird

Andrew Jones - False Widow (grossa)

Martin Jones - Snowdrops

Mike Jones - Erythristic Badgers

Richard Jones - Rosemary Leaf Beetle

Roger Jones - Bat Roost, Greater Mouse-Eared Bat, Serotine Bat, Greater Horseshoe Bat, Brown Long-eared Bats, Velvet Shank Fungi, Grass Snake, Goldfinch and a never ending supply of answers to our identification and bat roost questions

Ron Jones - White Starling

Sally Jones - Privet Hawk-moth larva

Tina Jones - Privet Hawk-moth larva frasse

Anna Jordan - Rosemary Leaf Beetle

Louis Joyce - Robin sunbathing

John Joyner - Green Lizard

Hey Jude - Dolphin and Swimmer, Bottlenose Dolphin (src morgueFile)

Hugh Kavanagh - Red Fox, Redwing

Norman Kearey - Swallow-tailed moth larva

Stan Keetley - Wasp Spider

Steve Keir - Peacock Butterfly

John Kelly - Ptarmigan

Lynn Kelly - Canada Geese

Ray Kelly - Peppered Moth

Barry Kemp - Great Crested Newts, Grass Snake, Palmate Newts, Common Frog, Common Toad, Slow-worm, Common Lizard

Jo Kennedy - Fox moth larva

Linda Kennedy - Water Rail, Mute Swans courting

Alan Kenworthy - Lackey Moth larva, Buff Tip Moth

Trevor Keville - Crab Spider

Ellie King - Grey Heron

Lillian King - Nuthatch, Water Vole

Paul King - Useful facts, information and sightings related to Deer and Wild Boar

Richard King - Badger

Rex Kingsley - Barn Owl talons, Giant Puffball fungi

Roger Kirk - Mute Swans nesting, Mute Swan preening

Cheryl Kirkhope - Wasp Beetle, Raft Spider 

Gayle Kirton - Yellow Underwing Moth

Geoff Knight - Garden Spider

Sheila Knight - Migrant Hawker Dragonfly, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

John Lacy - Black and Yellow Longhorn Beetle

Beryl Ladd - Lime Hawk-Moth Larva, Little Egret video clip, Little Egret, Treecreeper videoOrange Tip Butterfly, Pale Tussock LarvaSparrowhawk, Six-spot Burnet, Kestrel, Tree Bumblebee Dock Bug, Brown-tail Moth Larva  Rosemary Leaf Beetle, Migrant Hawker Dragonfly, Robins courting, Brimstone Butterfly, Leucistic Dunnock, Silver Y Moths, Blackcap, Long-tailed Tit, Yellow Underwing Moth, Goldfinch, Tawny Owl Video Clip, Peregrine Falcon, Clouded Yellow Butterfly, Goldcrest, Blue Tit

Vince Lade - Rose Chafer

Perry Lambert - Sexton Beetle, Small Magpie Moth, Pirate Spider, Wasps in a nestbox 

Steve Langham - Helpful information for our reptile pages

Jenni Lattin - Lace Webbed Spider

Josie Latus - Willow Warbler, Honey Bee

Ray Lawrence - Crayfish

Wayne Lawrence - Sparrowhawk 

Robert Lawton - Green Tiger Beetles 

Ken Layzell - Green Hairstreak Butterfly

Ben Lee - Cuckoo Flowers, Common Lizard

Mark Lee - Stag Beetle

Rosemary Lehan - Buff-tailed Bumblebee

Celia Lewis - Braconid Fly Larvae

Craig Lewis - Oak Eggar Larva

John Lewis - Wood Wasp

Sean Lewis - Lime Hawk-moth

David Liddle - Dark Green Fritillary

Christine Lindsay - Brown Rat

Ashley Lingard - Large-jawed Orb Spider

Liz from Christchurch - Red Fox

Hilary Lloyd - White-tailed Bumblebees

Chad Lobb - Sparrowhawk

Steve Lobley - Sika Deer, Fallow Deer, Female Goosander, Grey Seal Pup, Swallow chicks, Water Voles, Goat Moth Larva

Robert Lord - False Widow

Phillippa Lovell - Rose Chafer

Mike Lucie - Robber Fly, Young Grey Squirrel, Red Fox, Hornets

Fiona Luckhurst - Lesser Horseshoe Bat

Sam Lunn - Pale Tussock Larva

Steve Luther - Green Crab Spider, Walnut Orb-weaver Spider

Lorna Macdonald - Hawthorn Shield Bug

Bill Mackenzie - facts and info on Eagle Owls

Catherine MacLeod - Beautiful Demoiselle, Green Sawfly, Elephant Hawk-moth larva

Lyn Maddocks - Striped Ladybird

Mark Maguire - Hawthorn Shield Bug

John Makewell - Garden Spider

Jayne Malpas - Mouse Spider

Doug Malpus - Honey Bees

Dave Mangham - Green Leaf Web Spider

Peter Manley - Herring Gull

Lucinda Manouch - Heath Spotted Orchid

Brenda Mansell - Pellucid Hoverfly

Margaret Marchant - Elephant Hawk-moth Larva

Tony Margiocchi - Mink, Four-Spotted Chaser, Black, Grey Squirrel, Dabchick, Redwing, Kestrel, Little Owl, Black-Tailed Godwits, Common Seal, Bittern, Six-spot Burnet Moth, Nightingale

Jeanette Markle - White-tailed Bumblebee with mites

Karen Marley - Green Orb-weaver Spider

Keith Marshall - Canada Geese

Janine Martin - Glanville Fritillaries

Heather Maryson - Long-tailed Tit

Anne Maskell - Green Shield Bugs

Carole Mason - Badger

David Mason - Poplar Hawk-Moth

Keith Mason - Wryneck

Mary Mason - Robin sunbathing

Tony Mathews - Red Kite, Mullein Moth Caterpillar, Silver-washed FritillaryScarce Chaser Dragonfly, Marsh Hoverfly, Long Hoverfly, Heineken Hoverfly

Colin Matthews - Comb-footed Spider, Common Orb Weaver Spider

Sue Matthews - Baby Garden Spiders

Alan Mawson - Green Shield Bug nymph, Devil's Coach-horse Beetle, Pale Tussock Moth

Kate Maxted - False Widow (nobilis)

Lorraine Maynard - Pale Tussock Moth

Sarah McClelland - Garden Chafers

Lorna McDonald - Hawthorn Shieldbug

Jacqueline McDonnell - Privet Hawk-Moth larva

Fraser McDougall - Hawthorn Shield Bug

David McKendrick - Goldcrest

Robert Mckenna - Golden-bloomed Grey Longhorn

C. McKenzie-Thompson - Erythristic Badger

Maureen McLaren - Baby Garden Spiders, Grey Seal colony, Starling, Sparrowhawk

Jamie McMillan - Alder Moth Larva

Scott McSkimming - Garden Spider with her egg sac

Paul Mc Williams - Ground Ivy

David Meadows - Adder

Andy Meads - Baby Grass Snake

Kris Mercer - Swallowtail Caterpillar, Ladybird 

Derek Miah - Robins courting

Adrian Middleton - Clouded Yellow Butterfly

David Middleton - Bloody-nosed Beetle larva

Andrew Milburn - Hawthorn Shield Bug

Ann Milby - Mute Swan family

Ian Millest - Blue Tit and chick

David Mills - Emperor Moth 

Ann Milton - Elephant Hawk-moth Larva

Graham Millwood - Lime Hawk-moth

Malcolm Mitchell - Wild Boar, Albino Sparrow

Maura Mitchell - Basking Sharks

Colin Moat - Vapourer Moth larva

Scott Modha - Elephant Hawk-Moth Caterpillar

Sandra Monk - Blood-vein Moth, Chalk-hill BlueComma Caterpillars and Chrysalis, Comma Butterfly, Mute Swan, Angle Shades Moth, Forest Bugs, Grey Squirrel, Great Crested Grebe, Brimstone Butterfly, Geese with Angel Wing, Grey Heron, Six-spot Burnet Moth

Nicholas Moody - Four-spot Orb-Weaver

Jo Moore - Black and Yellow Longhorn Beetle, Green Shield Bugs

Marion Moore - Bullfinch, Treecreeper, Osprey

Sharone Moore - Ladybird

Jack and Harry Moores - Devil's Coach-Horse

Caroline Morgan - Robin singing, Hawthorn Shieldbug, Beautiful Demoiselle, Green Tiger Beetle, Pearl-bordered Fritillary, Marbled Orb-weaver Spider, Earthstar Fungi, Beetle Grub, Blackcap, Gravid Common Frog, Green Dock Beetle

Peter Morgan - Brimstone Moth

Trish Morgan - Shaggy Ink Cap Fungi

Stuart Morris - Glow-Worm

Gordon Morrison - White Admiral, Scarce Chaser 

Darren Moston - Kingfisher, Mute Swan Cygnet

Chris Moukourou - Running Crab Spider

Gwen Mowbray - Elephant hawk-moth caterpillar

Robert Murray - Red Squirrel

Dr. Steven Murray - 4 Spot Orb Weaver Spider, Puffins, Meadow Grasshopper, Harvestman, Sulphur Tuft Fungi, Baby Garden Spiders, Shotgun Fungi, Mating Green Tiger Beetles, Great Wood Wasp, Small Copper Butterfly

Sandra Myers - Red Squirrel

Jay Mylonas - White Garden Snail

Lynne Naylor - Backswimmer, Grey Wagtail, Magpie Ink Cap Fungi, Cranes, Ruby-tailed Wasp

Chris Neal - Adder, Wood White

Matt Neale - Wood Mouse

Elliott Neep - Smew, Eider Duck

Matthew Neville - Spitting Spider

Peter Newby - Fox Moth Larva

Keely Newell - Hawthorn Shieldbug

Charles Newton - Stoat, Weasel

Peter Nicholson - Nursery Web Spider,Wasp Spider Garden Spiders, Crab Spider, Clouded Yellow Butterfly

Tom Nolan - House Spider

Nooti - Wood Mouse

Jaki North - Cockchafer

June North - Wasp Spider

Sue North - Catfish, Tench, Common Carp, Field Cricket, Bream, Roach, Pike, Badgers, Pink Grasshopper, Green Woodpecker

John Norton - Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Chris Nother - Garden Chafer, Smooth Snake, Broad-bodied Chaser, Speckled Bush Cricket nymph, Roe Deer

Jan Nother - Mint Leaf Beetles

John Nugent - Harlequin Ladybirds

Steve Oakley - Mating Scarlet Tiger moths

Neil Obbard - Sparrowhawk

Christine O' Callaghan - Sparrowhawk

Margaret O'Dell - Great Green Bush-cricket

Scott D. O'Neill - Common Orb Weaver Spider

Gary Oldmeadow - Kingfishers, Water Vole

Julian Oliver - Bee-fly

Paul Ost - Rose Chafer

Sandra Oxley - Six-spot Burnet Moth

Muddy Mr. P - Caption photo April 07

Lesley Padamsey - False Widow

Chris Parker - Lime Hawk-moth

Matt Parker - Comb-footed Spider

Andrew Parkin - Walnut Orb-weaver Spider

Rosemarie Parks - Nightingale, Grey Heron, Scorpion Fly

Sue Parrott - Lime Hawk-Moth

Richard Parsons - Privet Hawk-moth larva

Nick Patel - Elephant Hawk-Moth Pupa

Chris Paul - Peacock Butterfly

Lisa Payne - Cinnabar Moth Larvae

Charles Pearce - Tube Web Spider

David Pearson - Barn Owl

Susie Peek-Swint - Scarlet Tiger Moth, Yellow Shell Moth, Scorpion Fly

Sharon Perrett - Robin, Garden Spider, Adder, Black Adder, Common Lizard, Goldcrest

Chris Phillips - Roe Deer

Chris Piccini - Large-jawed Orb Spider

Mark Piccolo - Harvestman

Sue Piggins - Broad-Bordered Bee Hawk-Moth

Mark V. Pike - Large Red Damselfly, Red Squirrel, Little Egret

David Pitchforth - Lime Hawk-moth

Patrick Plummer - Green Huntsman Spider

Katherine Pocklington - Money Spider

Eddie Powe - Western Conifer Seed Bug

Chester Powell - Common Frog

Angela Prentice - Pink Grasshopper

Bryan Pryce - Tube Web Spider

John Puddephatt - Sparrowhawk

Ray Purser - Reed Bunting

David Quail - Fox Cub

Samuel Quinn - Mouse Spider

Phil Ramsay - Garden Spider

Andrea Rankin-Ross - Broad-bodied Chaser dragonfly

Carl Raven - Common Toad

Paul Rawnsley - Waxwings

Sonia Ray - Male Broad-Bodied Chaser

Dave Rayner - Pale Tussock Moth larva

Paul Redmond - WildUK - Grass Snake Eggs

Adrian Reid - Corn Buntings

Jan Ove Rein - European Scorpion

Jane Relton - Ruddy Darter

Susan Renaud - Long Hoverfly

John Reynold - Grayling

Amy Reynolds - Young Fallow Deer

Geoff Rhodes - Jersey Tiger Moth

Luke Richards - Common seal

Andy Richardson - Stag Beetle

James Richardson - Hornet

William Richardson - Water Vole

Roger Richmond - Belted Hoverfly

Charlie Riddell - Long-tailed Tit

Laura Riding - Stag Beetle

Paul Rigg - Lapwing ChickEagle Owl, Stoat, Stoat in Ermine, Barn Owl, Scorpion Fly

Denise Ringdahl - Goldcrest

Geoff Ringham - Wild Service Tree

Sadhya Rippon - Garden Spider

Dave Risley - White Starling, Baby Hedgehog

Tony Rivett - Banded Demoiselle

Steve Roach - Common Crab Spider

Terry Robbins - Migrant Hawker Dragonfly, Goldfinches, Lace Webbed Spider

Anne Roberts - Badger, White Grey Squirrel, Ivy Mining Bees

Dick Roberts - Firecrest, YellowhammerBrown tail Moth lavae, Barn Owls, Red Kites, Swallow feeding chicks, Fly Agaric, Tawny Owl, Dipper, Blue Tit, Red Grouse

Gwyndaf Roberts - Stoat

Allan Robertson - Garden Tiger Moth

Stacy Robertson - Orange Ladybird

Wullie Rodger - Scorpion Fly, Six-spot Burnet Moth, Green Dock Beetle, Common Orb Weaver Spider

Sian and Fi Rodgers - Male Sparrowhawk

Brian Romans - Weasel with young

Craig Roper - Rook

Ian Rose - Coal Tit, Brambling

John Rothwell - Orange Ladybird 2

Shirley Roulston - Blackcap, Green Woodpecker

Steve Round - Cuckoo

Janet Rouse - Privet Hawk-Moth

Gemma Rustell - Elephant Hawk-moth Larva

Alan Ryalls- Gannet in flight, Goose with Angel Wing, Long-tailed Tit, Mink

Les Ryan- Summer Chafer

Craig Rycroft- Hairy Shieldbug

Lee Salmon - Cricket Thief Spider

Wesley Samways - False Widow (grossa)

Alan Saunders - Red Kites

Sheila Saunders - Asparagus Beetles

Paul Sawyer - Noon Fly, Hornet

Curtis Schuck - Striped Hawk-Moth

Nigel Scott - Bee Beetle, Black Darter, Red Squirrel, Timberman Longhorn Beetle

Quentin Scouflaire - Natterjack Toads

Graham Sealey - Mullein Moth, Sparrowhawk, Pale Tussock Moth

John Seddon - Pale Tussock Larva

Mel Sedgewick - Little Egret

Brian Sellars - Compass Jellyfish

Keith Sellings - Red Fox

Michael Senior - Buff Tip Moth

Shades - Developing Tadpole

Helen Shannon - Stinkhorn Fungus

Mike Sharpe - Lapwing Poem

Clare Shaw - Deaths-head Hawk-moth Larva

Darren Shaw - Great Crested Newt

Jill Shaw - Sparrowhawk

Paul Shaw - Black-headed Gull, Sparrowhawk, Swallow, Flying Spider, Waxwings, Kestrel, Short-eared Owl, Black-necked Grebes, Emperor Dragonfly, Sanderling, Brown Hare, Green Hairstreak Butterfly, Barn Owl, Fallow Deer

Peter Sheppard - Drinker Moth Larvae, Pale form of Early Purple Orchid

Tom Sheppard - House Spider

Sherko - Hummingbird Hawkmoth

David Short - Rosemary Leaf Beetle

Siga - Death's-head Hawk-moth

Mark Simms - Goshawk

Kim Sinclair - Inane Hoverfly

Mike Skinner - Sparrowhawk

Peter Slade - Goat Moth Larva

John Smethurst - Comma Butterfly

Ash Smith - Walnut Orb-weaver Spider

Barry Smith - Privet Hawk-Moth Larva

Bill Smith - Stone Spider, Sparrowhawk, Six-spot Burnet Moth

Brian Smith - False Widow (nobilis)

David Smith - Kingfisher, Great Crested Grebes

Don Smith - Sparrowhawk

Gareth Smith - Eagle Owl

George Smith - Elephant hawk-moth caterpillar

Jeff Smith - Velvet Mite

Margaret Smith - Broad-Bodied Chaser

Martin J Smith - Rook

Matt Smith - Noble Chafer

Mike Smith - Puffin

Alan Solomon - Double Red Campion, Blue Tit chick

Nick Southam- Summer Chafers

Gordon Spears - Money Spider, SpringtailSheetweb Spider

Ralph Spence - Bullfinch

Stephen Spencer - Pale Tussock Moth larva

Dean Stables - Araneus Quadratus, Pale Tussock Caterpillar, Dingy Skipper, Silver-Washed Fritillary, Little Owl, Shanny, Mother Shipton, Migrant Hawker, Brimstone Butterfly, Stinkhorn Fungi, Garden Spider, Chiltern Safari Article, December Moth, Mottled Umber Moth, Frog wallpaper, Snowdrop, White Letter Hairstreak, Purple Hairstreak, Common Lizard, Hawthorn Sawfly, aberrant Small Tortoiseshell, Water Vole droppings, Eyed Hawk-Moth, Large Emerald Moth, Vapourer Moth, Spring Usher, Oak Beauty Moth, Hibernating Ladybirds, Sunset, Butterbur, Comma pupa, Bird's Nest Fungi, Lunar Eclipse, Velvet Shank Fungi, Ruby-tailed Wasp, Starling, Frogspawn, Silver Y Moth, Lobster Moth, Hornet, Pale Tussock Moths mating plus lots of helpful advice on moths and an infectious enthusiasm for all aspects of natural history

Jilly Stacey - Blackbird with white markings

Peter Stapley - Jumping Spider

Debbie Stent - Pine Hawkmoth

Pauline Stephenson - Long-eared Owl

Sue Stephenson-Martin - Hawthorn Shield Bug

Vivien Stevenson - Running Crab Spider

Ian Stickland - Fox Cub

Daryl Stocker - Mandarin Duck 

Linda Storey - Lacewing larva

Wenda Sturrock - Wool Carder Bee

Amanda Suddaby - Holly Blue Butterfly, Sexton Beetle burial

Karen Sutherland - Cuckoo Ray

Tadeusz Swadzyniak - Hornet

Jo Sweetman - Hornet, Ladybird, Blue Tit

Mick E. Talbot - Inconspicuous Ladybird, Adonis Ladybird, Water Ladybird, Larch Ladybird, Earthstar Fungi

Pete Tanton - Red Fox, Willow Tit, Red Grouse

Ivor Tarrant - Red Kites

Hardeep Tassell - Rose Chafer

Jane Taubman - Red Squirrel

David Taylor - Wool Carder Bees

Gary Taylor - Grass snake, December Moth, Pale Tussock Moth larva

Helen Taylor - Erythristic Badger

Rob Teager - Velvet Shank

Leela Teasdale - Canada Geese

Geoff Tervet - Starfish, Squid, Song Thrush

Gwilym Thomas - Robin, White Blackbird, Goldfinches

Stephen Thomas - Garden Spider

Steven Thomas - Banded Demoiselle, Black-headed Gull, Sparrowhawk, Red Fox, Blue Tit

Gavin Thompson - Garden Tiger Moth larva

Johnny Thompson - Great Crested Newt

Angela Thorne - House Spider

Anne Thornhill - Grey Squirrel

Nick Tidiman - Running Crab Spider

Nick Tilley - Robber Fly

Nat Tilsley - Black Lace Weaver Spider

Vincent Timothy - Brown Rat

Simon and Abbie Tims - Rosemary Leaf Beetle larva

Angie Tonry - Bloody-nosed Beetle larva

Mike Towler - Badger

Jayne Turnbull - Goat Moth Larva

Shona Turnbull - Frogs spawning

Chris Turner - Stag Beetle

Joy Travisano - Goat's Beard, Bumblebee on Comfrey

Marcus Tricker - Stag Beetle

Mike Trew - Blue Tit

Bob Tunstall - Fly Agaric

Samantha Twine - Tube Web Spider

Steve Upham - Mouse Spider

Graham Usher - Rose Chafer

Charles Utting - Puss Moth Cocoon

Steve Valentine - Great Crested Grebes

Jon Valters - Beautiful Demoiselle

Monique Van Assouw - Large-jawed Orb Spider

Keith Varley - Lace Webbed Spider

Maurice Vaughan - Freshwater and Marine Diatoms

Gary Vause - Pallas's Warbler

Tony Volante - Black-headed Gull

Matt Walker - Lackey Moth larvae

Martin Walker - Earthstar Fungi, Pedicel Puffball

Mike Walker - Wool Carder Bee

Valerie Walker - Female Common Darter

Jack Walton - Brown Hare, Sparrowhawk, Wood Mouse, Nuthatch, Peregrine Falcon, Weasel

Anne Ward - Lackey Moth larvae

Danny Ward - Blue Tit

Kevin Ward - Furrow Orb-weaver Spider

Robin Ward - Snowy Owl, Grass Snake and eggs, Adders, Slow-worm, Jay, Close up of Grass Snake 

Steven Ware - Cave Spider

Diane Wardley - Nomad Bee

Paul Warne - Grass Snake swimming

Gemma Warner - Vapourer Moth

David Warrell - Buff Tip Moth Caterpillar

Russell Warren - Crab Spiders

Roger Wasley - Dark Bordered Beauty, Striped Lychnis, Poplar Kitten, Female Black Darter, Puss Moth, Poplar Hawk-moth Larva, Barn Owl, Privet Hawk-moth, Swallow Prominent larva, Hobby, Little Owl, Waxwings

Allan Watson - Thick-jawed Orb Weaver Spider

Shona Watson - Goat Moth Larva

Steven Wayne - White Plume Moth

Simon Weaver - Badger close up

Diane Webb - Puss Moth Larva

Alex Webborn - Long-Tailed Tit

Colin Webster - Elephant Hawk-Moth Larva

David Weeks - Otter

Pam Weeks - Yellow-tail Moth larva

Mark Weir - Roe Deer

Sarah Wells - Orange Ladybird

Barry Wentworth - Adders and Grass Snake

James West - Western Conifer Seed Bug

Richard West - Grey Heron

Sue West - Wood Mouse

Tony Wharton - The Terrestrial Caddis, Cuckoo, Jay, Grass Snake, swimming Grass Snake, Marbled White, Swan and Cygnets, Jay, Mistletoe, Brimstone Butterfly

Karen White - Migrant Hawker Dragonfly, Sparrowhawk, Nuthatch

Richard Whiteside - Roe Deer fawn

Janice Whittington - Lesser Horseshoe Bat, Common Pipistrelle Bat

Rob Whyatt - Green Shield Bugs, Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly, Great Wood Wasp

Mecheal Wickham - Fly Agaric Fungi

Roger Wilding - Harlequin Ladybird larva

Sean Wilkerson - Wood wasp

Daisy Wilkinson - Convolvulus Hawkmoth

Ian Wilkinson - Salmon, Albino Starling

Darren Williams - Raft Spider, Grass Snake feigning death

David Williams - Blackbird Chicks

David Williams - Brimstone Moth

Jennifer Williams - Vapourer Moth larva

Paula Williams - Green Shield Bug nymph

Peter Williams - Tawny Owls

Samuel Williams - Rose Chafer

Yvonne Williams - Tube Web Spider

Alan Willis - Egyptian Goose, Barn Owl flying

Les Willis - Weasel with rat, Robin

Mary Wills - Jersey Tiger Moth

Andy Wilmore - Puffin

Anne Wilson - Garden Spider

Nina Wilson - Amethyst Deceiver Fungi

Patrick Wilson - Pine Marten

Tug Wilson - Ladybirds

Alan Willis - Roe Deer

Les Willis - Little Egret, Ravens

B. Winch - Vapourer Moth larva

John Windust - Silver Y Moth

Debbie Winfield - Small Magpie Moth, Knot Grass Larva, Banded Demoiselle, Adonis Blues Butterflies, Lackey Moth larva, Yellow Shell Moth

Stephanie Winnard - Common Lizard

Tracy Clare Winning - Great Green Bush-cricket

Vernon Winslow - Convolvulus Hawkmoth 

Sophia Winters - Snakelocks Anemone, Dahlia Anemone

Amy Winwood - Marsh Hoverfly

Marion Witney - Brimstone Butterfly

Wiws - Mink, Leucistic Blackbird, Bullfinch, Goldfinch

Dave Wood - Fox Moth larva

Emma Wood - Female Pochard, Female Greenfinch 

Tim Woodcock - Six-spot Burnet Moth, Early Purple Orchid

Joanne Woodhams - Orange Ladybird

Graham Woods - Squid Eggs

Ben Woodward - Eyed Ladybird

Matthew Woodard - Peregrine Falcon

Peter Woodward - Privet Hawk-moth

Matthew Woodward - Hawthorn Shield Bug

Colin Worman - Western Conifer Seed Bug

Ann Wright - Tawny Owl pellet

Martin Wright - Garden Tiger larva

Sue & Terry Wright - Waxwings

Tony Wright - Semi-Albino Blackbird

Michelle Yarham - Woodlouse Spider with prey

Mike Young - Goldfinches

Ron Young - Comet Holmes, Ginger-faced Starling

Mary Youngman - Orange Ladybird

William Youngman - Cuckoo egg


Most of the bat photos were taken with the kind help and expert advice of Jenny Clarke, a lady who has devoted much of her life to bat conservation.

Thanks also to Roger Goy of 'Wildlife Helpline National Service' who was always extremely helpful with identification questions, and who sadly died in March 2009.

If you'd like to contribute a photo to UK Safari there's some info about it here.